Skip to main content

Cost Breakdown of 100% Cotton 385 GSM T-Shirts

Heavyweight cotton T-shirts cost more because they require higher-quality materials, precise construction, and careful manufacturing. A 100% cotton 385gsm T-shirt is considered premium due to its dense fabric, durability, and structured feel. Wholesale prices typically range from $12–$25, while retail prices can reach $40–$100+, depending on fabric quality, craftsmanship, and brand positioning.

Newasia Garment Co., Ltd. specializes in 385gsm heavyweight cotton T-shirts for global brands and emerging labels, with a MOQ of 300 pieces per style. Their products emphasize durability and comfort, using dense cotton jersey and reinforced construction. They offer multiple decoration options (screen printing, puff print, embroidery), along with flexible sizing and custom branding.

As a China-based manufacturer, the company focuses on large-scale production with consistent quality. They provide fully customizable solutions covering fabric selection, weight development, fit design, decoration, and packaging, all within an integrated production system. With long-term partnerships with global fashion brands, they demonstrate strong capability in high-standard bulk manufacturing.

What factors determine the cost of producing a high-quality T-shirt?

The cost of producing a high-quality T-shirt depends on several key elements, including raw materials, labor, manufacturing location, and customization options. Each factor affects both the cost and the final quality of the garment.

Breakdown of production cost factors

FactorCost ImpactDescription
Fabric qualityHighPremium cotton, organic, or sustainable fabrics increase material costs.
Labor costsMedium-HighSkilled labor and ethical wages raise overall production expenses.
Production locationVariesCosts differ across countries (e.g., China, Bangladesh, Portugal).
Order quantityMediumLarger orders reduce per-unit costs due to economies of scale.
CustomizationHighPrinting, embroidery, special labels, or finishes add extra costs.

Choosing the right combination of these factors allows brands to balance quality and production efficiency, ensuring a premium product without unnecessary overspending.

What Makes a 385gsm 100% Cotton T-Shirt Special?

Before diving into costs, it’s important to understand why a 385gsm cotton t-shirt commands a premium price:

  • Heavyweight Fabric: 385gsm is nearly twice as thick as standard t-shirts, making it durable and luxurious.
  • Comfort and Fit: High-quality cotton feels soft while maintaining structure.
  • Customization-Friendly: Ideal for embroidery, screen printing, and branding.

These factors not only justify a higher production cost but also allow you to charge a premium price to end customers.

Why 385GSM T-Shirts Are Premium

  • Longer lifespan due to thicker yarns
  • Maintains shape after multiple washes
  • Ideal for brand collaborations, merchandising, and fashion collections

Cost Breakdown of a 100% Cotton 385GSM T-Shirt

Cost ComponentDetails & Range (Example)
Material100% combed cotton, 385GSM, $8–$12 per unit
LaborCutting, sewing, quality control, $2–$4
Printing/FinishingScreen printing, embroidery, enzyme wash, $1–$3
Packaging & ShippingPolybag, label, freight, $1–$2
Total Estimated Cost$12–$21 per unit (depends on order quantity & customization)

Note: Costs vary based on yarn quality, finishing process, and order volume. Newasia Garment Co., Ltd. provides transparent quotations to ensure predictable pricing for bulk orders.

T-Shirt Cost Breakdown (100% Cotton, 385gsm, from Material to Shipping)

When producing a premium heavyweight T-shirt, knowing where your money goes helps you make informed decisions. The following cost breakdown reflects common factors for high-quality 385gsm cotton tees.

1. Fabric: The Core of Quality

A 385gsm cotton tee is heavy, dense, and soft. The fabric choice is the largest single cost component.

  • 100% Heavyweight Cotton: Thick, durable, soft, and premium feel. Ideal for boutique brands and long-lasting wear.
  • Combed/Long-Staple Cotton: Reduces pilling, improves texture.
  • Eco or Functional Fabrics: Organic cotton increases cost but adds brand value.

Typical Cost Contribution: 45%–60% of total T-shirt cost

💡 Tip: The heavier the fabric (like 385gsm vs. 180gsm), the higher the material cost per piece.

2. Processing: From Flat Fabric to Finished Garment

Cutting & Sewing: $0.50 – $1.50 per piece

  • Thick fabric requires stronger needles, reinforced seams, and skilled operators.

Printing / Decoration:

TechniqueCost EstimateNotes
Screen Printing$0.50 – $1.00 / colorSuitable for high-volume, single-color designs
Direct-to-Garment (DTG)$1.50 – $4.00 / pieceLow-volume, multi-color, or custom designs
Heat Transfer / DTF$1.00 – $2.00 / pieceIdeal for complex patterns and small batches
Basic Embroidery$1.00 – $3.50 / piecePrice based on stitch count & design size
3D / Chenille Embroidery$2.50 – $6.00 / pieceSpecialty embroidery for premium branding

💡 Tip: More colors, larger designs, or embroidery significantly increase processing costs.

3. Labels & Packaging
  • Custom Neck/Wash/Side Labels: $0.15 – $0.50
  • Hang Tags & Polybags: $0.10 – $0.30
  • Boxes & Packing Prep: $0.20 – $0.50

💡 Even small costs add up when producing hundreds or thousands of tees. Labels and packaging often have a minimum order quantity (MOQ).

4. Shipping & Logistics
  • Factory → Warehouse / FBA / Retail: $0.50 – $1.50 per piece
  • Includes shipping fees, customs, VAT (if applicable), and last-mile delivery
5. Quantity: The Biggest Cost Factor
QuantityCost Trend
Under 100 pcsHighest per-unit cost; sampling adds extra expense
500+ pcsCost-effective range; per-unit cost decreases
1000+ pcsOptimal efficiency; factories batch production to reduce average cost

💡 Tip: For long-term brands, ordering 300+ pieces helps reflect true cost savings.

6. Typical Cost Summary for 385gsm Cotton Tee
ComponentApprox. Cost per Piece
Fabric$6 – $10
Cutting & Sewing$0.50 – $1.50
Printing/Embroidery$1 – $5
Labels & Packaging$0.50 – $1
Shipping & Logistics$0.50 – $1.50
Total Wholesale Cost$8.50 – $19

Retail Pricing: $40 – $90+ depending on brand positioning, design complexity, and market.

How to Optimize Costs Without Sacrificing Quality

  1. Buy Fabric in Bulk: Reduces per-meter price.
  2. Streamline Production: Experienced factories reduce labor waste.
  3. Negotiate Shipping Rates: Consolidated shipments save costs.
  4. Consider Local Suppliers: Avoid import duties when possible.

Optimizing your supply chain ensures that your premium 385gsm cotton t-shirts remain profitable without compromising quality.

Is 100% Cotton 385gsm T-Shirt Business Profitable?

Absolutely — but only if you understand how heavyweight premium tees create value and where your margins come from. A 385gsm 100% cotton T-shirt sits in the premium streetwear and high-quality basics segment, where branding and fabric perception significantly influence pricing power.

To succeed, you need to manage three core areas well:

✔ Find the Right Factory

A reliable manufacturer determines your cost, consistency, and scalability.

  • Expertise in heavyweight fabric (350–400gsm range)
  • Stable stitching quality for thick cotton garments
  • Flexible MOQs for testing designs
  • Fast sampling for product development

👉 Contact us for OEM/ODM support

✔ Know Your Target Market

385gsm T-shirts are not “basic tees” — they are positioned differently depending on the buyer:

  • Budget streetwear buyers: Focus on oversized fit + bold branding
  • Mid-tier fashion brands: Balance quality + affordability
  • Premium brands: Sell fabric weight, craftsmanship, and identity

Pricing strategy must match perceived value, not just cost.

✔ Invest in Sample Quality

In heavyweight garments, samples are critical because:

  • Fabric density (385gsm) affects drape and silhouette
  • Stitching strength must be tested under real wear
  • Washing behavior impacts long-term brand reputation

💡 A strong sample often directly converts into bulk orders.

Example Cost & Pricing Breakdown (100% Cotton 385gsm T-Shirt)

💰 Basic Production Scenario (Budget E-Commerce)
  • Production Cost: ~$8.50 – $12
  • Retail Price: $19.99 – $39.99
  • Strategy: High volume, simple branding, standard cuts
  • Profit Driver: Scale + fast turnover
💰 Indie / Streetwear Brand Scenario
  • Production Cost: ~$12 – $25
  • Retail Price: $39 – $89
  • Strategy: Oversized fit, premium feel, design-led branding
  • Profit Driver: Brand identity + perceived value
💰 Premium / Luxury Streetwear Scenario
  • Production Cost: ~$20 – $35+
  • Retail Price: $79 – $150+
  • Strategy: Heavyweight fabric positioning, limited drops, strong storytelling
  • Profit Driver: Exclusivity + brand positioning

Key Insight

A 100% cotton 385gsm T-shirt business is profitable because you’re not just selling fabric — you’re selling:

  • Weight (premium feel)
  • Structure (better fit & durability)
  • Brand identity (streetwear / lifestyle positioning)

Even though production costs are higher than standard tees, retail pricing scales much faster when branding is strong.

Benefits of Bulk Production

Lower Cost Per Unit – More shirts = reduced manufacturing cost per piece.
Better Supplier Deals – Bulk orders often get discounts on materials.
Consistent Quality – Large factories have better production consistency.

When Small Batch Production Makes Sense

Testing New Designs – Great for launching new collections without high upfront costs.
Limited Edition or Custom Orders – Best for premium, handmade, or niche brands.
Print-on-Demand Business Model – No inventory costs, but higher production cost per unit.

Why Choose Newasia Garment Co.,Ltd.

Newasia Garment Co.,Ltd. specializes in premium and heavyweight T-shirts.

Our advantages:

  • Advanced knitting machines for high GSM fabrics
  • Strict QC from yarn to finished garment
  • Stable shrinkage control process
  • Experienced in OEM & ODM production

Bulk Manufacturing & Customization Services

We offer OEM/ODM services for brands and startups, including:

  • 300–400 GSM heavyweight T-shirts
  • Oversized & boxy fits
  • Custom fabric, dye, and finishing
  • Branded packaging and labels

Partnering with Newasia Garment Co., Ltd. ensures cost transparency, premium quality, and timely delivery.

Certified Professional Clothing Producer

We are very proud of these certificates! They represent Newasia Garment Co.,Ltd.  ’s amazing achievements and accreditations. They show how much we care about quality, safety, and professionalism.

We’re proud to say that we have obtained BSCI and ISO 90001 certificates, and inspection certificates for filling materials such as down and cotton. We follow international standards throughout our production process and take responsibility for the quality of our products.

As one of China’s leading clothing manufacturers, we are pleased to be recognized by respected organizations. These certifications underscore our reliability as a trusted supplier to the global apparel industry.

Trusted Certificates:

Why Choose Us

Free Shipping
Independent base
We have our own laboratory and can independently develop fabrics  , ChinaFree Shipping
Professional certification
Certification: ISO 9001, ISO 14001,BSCI,GRS
 Free Shipping
Full-equipped
Full-equipped, from fiber manufacturing, yarn spinning, weaving, dyeing and processing to finished product production 
Free Shipping
Rich experience
Professional, large and experienced design team, combined with the latest artificial intelligence technology
Free Shipping
Our Facilities
12,000 skilled employees, daily production capacity exceeds 100,000 pieces
Free Shipping
Fashion exhibition
Participated in domestic and foreign fashion weeks and exhibitions many times

Trusted by Global Clients

How Do We Guarantee the Quality

Our quality assurance begins with designing and planning, then continues through every step of the production and post-production inspections. Delivery is not an ending. We still offer money-back guarantee for quality issues. 

Fabric Certificates
When sourcing fabrics, we will check all related fabric certificates from our suppliers. 
Fabric Pre-wash
We make sure the fabric is well pre-washed to meet the standards before cutting. 
Qualified Workers
All our workers are well-trained and have many years of experience in the garment industry. They are all local workers with high stability.
5 Quality Checks
Our quality team will follow SOPs to conduct five times of quality checks before shipping.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is your Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)?

We specialize in flexible production solutions to support emerging brands and growing businesses.

You can mix colors and sizes within the same style and fabric for greater flexibility.

For highly customised or technical garments (such as specialised denim washes or intricate embroidery), MOQ requirements may range from 200 to 300 units.

Our standard MOQ ranges from 100 to 300 units per design, depending on fabric availability and production complexity.

For best pricing efficiency, MOQ is typically based on 300 per style per colour.

Q2: What Services Do You Offer?

We provide full-cycle fashion support, including:

Sustainability Consulting: Eco-fabric sourcing, ethical production planning.

Sourcing: Local and global raw material, fabric R&D, and procurement (trims) with cost optimization.

Manufacturing: Custom manufacturing with quality control checkpoints.

Design & Development: Assistance with tech packs, trend research, and collection building.

Logistics: Shipping coordination to your warehouse or 3PL.

Q3: Can I Customize My Designs Fully?

We work with both OEM (your design, our production) and ODM (our templates customized for you) models. Customization options include:

Labels, hangtags, branded packaging

Fabric type and color

Fit and sizing

Printing (screen, DTG, sublimation, embroidery)

Accessories (zippers, buttons, cords)

Q4: What are your sustainability practices?

We’re committed to responsible manufacturing through:

Energy-efficient production technology

Waste reduction programs and ethical labor practices (BSCI certified)

GOTS-certified organic cotton and recycled material options

OEKO-TEX® certified dyes and processing

Q5: What Are Your Lead Times?

For in-stock items: ships worldwide within 3–7 days For custom orders: production lead time 15–30 days Urgent / Express Options: Available at a premium. Timing can vary depending on fabric development, approval cycles, and order complexity.

Q6: What is your production capacity?

Our facility employs 12,000 skilled employees, daily production capacity exceeds 100,000 pieces. We handle orders from 100 pieces to 50,000+ units across:

Technical apparel

Activewear and sportswear

Denim and casual wear

Children’s clothing

Q7: Where are your garments produced?

Our headquarters are based in China, where we operate our own vertically integrated factory. Our infrastructure and strategically placed worldwide manufacturing facilities allow us to offer extremely competitive pricing for fully custom clothing. offer flexible production options tailored to your needs. All manufacturing is supervised by our quality control team to ensure consistent standards

Conclusion

Understanding the cost breakdown of 100% cotton 385gsm t-shirts empowers fashion brands and entrepreneurs to make smart production decisions. By knowing exactly where your money goes—from fabric to shipping—you can price products competitively, maintain premium quality, and increase profitability.

If you’re ready to source high-quality 385gsm heavy weight t-shirts or need expert advice on production, contact us today. We provide premium fabrics, reliable manufacturing, and customization services to help bring your designs to life.

Read more: Cost Breakdown of 100% Cotton 385 GSM T-Shirts

Open chat
Welcome to New Asia Garment 👋
Can we help you?